WINNERS | SEASON 7

GOLD

Title
ARTIST/ DIRECTOR/ BAND
CATEGORY
DON’T WAIT FOR SOMETHING BAD TO TURN GOOD
Clare Steffen & Raul Barba
BEST JAZZ SINGLE
UPTOWN TONIGHT
Lyia Meta
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
RAAGANKANAA (THE UNDEFINED SKETCH OF LOVE)
Producer Veerdaa Khan
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage based
SALTARE VITAM
Fanfy Garcia
Best Music Video - Performance Based
WHAT IF YOU WERE PERFECT
Girlie Vasallo
BEST POP SONG
GREEN NETTLE
Nick Lear
Best Short Film - Environment & Sustainability
COOL TO BE KIND
Randy Sauer
BEST CHILDREN’S SONG
ENDLESS SUMMER
Rachel Mason
BEST CHILDREN’S SONG
THIS ONE'S FOR YOU
Lyia Meta
BEST JAZZ SINGLE
WE'RE IN THIS TOGETHER
Kluane Takhini
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based
FOLLOWING
Mehrdad Mosanannezhad
Best Short Film - Children's Rights
FAR AWAY MAN
Wil Allen
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based
BEMSHA SWING
Kobi Arad
BEST JAZZ SINGLE
UKWATI (THE WEDDING)
Sean Economou
Best Short Film - Children's Rights
A BORROWED LIFE
Somayyeh Chaychi & Armyn Naderi
Best Short Film - Fiction
YOU MUST SPEAK
Yash Shahapurkar
Best Short Film - Kindness
SO SO MANY SORRYS
Ray Klein
BEST POP SONG
SEVEN SEEDS
Ravindran N
Best Short Film - Documentary
KAKITHAM - PAPER
Vinoth Veeramani & Madiha (Child Artist)
Best Short Film - Fiction
LULLABY FOR THE MISSING
Ashvin A. Matthew
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based
SWINE
Maciej Pisarek
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based
JAGRITI…EK UDAAN
Swaty Sen & Hemanto Goswami
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based
IN WHICH LONELINESS SUFFERS A LOSS
Lou Gerring & Cheryl White
Best Short Film - Kindness
CRADLE OF MODERNITY - HISTORY OF CMS COLLEGE
CMS College, Kottayam
Best Short Film - Documentary

SILVER

Title
ARTIST/ DIRECTOR/ BAND
CATEGORY
FLYING
Amy Barbera
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based
THE SEEDS OF CHANGE
Karen Braysher
BEST CHILDREN’S SONG
MATERIAL THINGS
Karen Braysher
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
MAT
Nasim Soheili
Best Short Film - Documentary
JALAM - THE ELIXIR OF LIFE
Dr. Aiswarya R. Rao
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based
OBANATO
Isaac Onanuga & Clare Steffen
BEST WORLD MUSIC SONG
REPEATED TIMES
Rohat Merwan
Best Short Film - Fiction
GOLD
Girlie Vasallo and Chantell Santos
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA SONG
THE ECHO
Praveen Filmwork
Best Short Film - Environment & Sustainability
YOU THINK ABOUT ME THE WAY I THINK ABOUT YOU
Lyia Meta
BEST POP SONG
KORAD
Sanket Naik
Best Short Film - Fiction
MAAYIKATHE
Antharya Creations
Best Short Film - Fiction
DON’T FORGET TO BREATHE
Malik Temple
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL SINGLE
THE GAME THE DOUBT
Hamid Reza Mahmoudi Mehrizi
Best Short Film - Refugees/Refugee Crisis
MILES OF SMILES
Steven Bogdonas
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
BLACK STONE
Steven Bogdonas
BEST WORLD MUSIC SONG
LONELY SEASON
Hamid Reza Mahmoudi Mehrizi
Best Short Film - Fiction

BRONZE

Title
CATEGORY
ARTIST / DIRECTOR / BAND
CALIFORNIA (THINKING BACK)
BEST NEW AGE/AMBIENT SONG
Clare Steffen & Raul Barba
SACRED EARTH
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
Clare Steffen, Aira Winterland & Steve Olson
AVATAR WALKS THE EARTH
Best Short Film - Documentary
Hinano Reia
HALF
Best Short Film - Fiction
Farid Hoseini
CRUMPLING
Best Short Film - Fiction
Omid Tootoonchi
GO TOO FAR
Best Student Film
Lin Jiahui and Yue Liuyang
RACKS (I GOT THEM)
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA SONG
Guillermo Urena
BARE FOOT
Best Short Film - Inclusion
Diganta Dey
Y LIKE DIS? Y LIKE DAT? (THE ANTI-WAR SONG)
BEST POP SONG
Rollicking Raoul
EARTH IS A STUPID PLACE
Best Short Film - Fiction
Jody Mortimer
Title
CATEGORY
ARTIST / DIRECTOR / BAND
CALIFORNIA (THINKING BACK)
BEST NEW AGE/AMBIENT SONG
Clare Steffen & Raul Barba
SACRED EARTH
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
Clare Steffen, Aira Winterland & Steve Olson
AVATAR WALKS THE EARTH
Best Short Film - Documentary
Hinano Reia
HALF
Best Short Film - Fiction
Farid Hoseini
CRUMPLING
Best Short Film - Fiction
Omid Tootoonchi
GO TOO FAR
Best Student Film
Lin Jiahui and Yue Liuyang
RACKS (I GOT THEM)
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA SONG
Guillermo Urena
BARE FOOT
Best Short Film - Inclusion
Diganta Dey
Y LIKE DIS? Y LIKE DAT? (THE ANTI-WAR SONG)
BEST POP SONG
Rollicking Raoul
EARTH IS A STUPID PLACE
Best Short Film - Fiction
Jody Mortimer

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Title
ARTIST/ DIRECTOR/ BAND
CATEGORY
CHANGE THE WORLD
Paul DeMarco & Clare Steffen
Best Pop Song
THEIR FINAL RIDE HOME
Tom Mercer & Clare Steffen
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
THERE'S GOT TO BE A DAY
Ray Klein
BEST WORLD MUSIC SONG
RED LIGHT
Jody Mortimer
Best Music Video - Narrative/Montage Based